CALL (801)576-1064

CATV Fiber Optic Signal Transport

Broadband CATV analog AM-VSB and QAM transmission requires extremely linear fiberoptic transport. Force and DEV 1310 nm directly modulated optics provide high power for long point-to-point links as well as multiple multiple splits to multiple fiber optic nodes in campus/enterprise distribution systems. Emcore 1550 nm externally modulated optics provide narrow optical linewidth to overcome fiber dispersion in high optical launch power PON video overlay architectures and long haul supertrunk links. 1550 nm optics may be amplified with an EDFA.

Features:

MDL6000
  • 1RU 1310 nm transmitters with up to +13 dBm optical output power
  • 1RU 1550 nm transmitters with up to +11 dBm optical output power
  • 1RU and flange mount receivers with variable RF gain
  • SBS suppression for 1550 nm launch powers up to +21 dBm (with EDFA)
  • CATV forward path transport up to 1002 MHz
  • Supertrunk links up to 100 km
  • Available in ITU C-Band DWDM wavelengths
  • Fiber optic receivers with up to +38 dBmV RF output power
  • SNMP M&C interface
  • Dual redundant power supplies

Datasheet Manual Product Description
Transmitters for PON, Long Haul
download pdf   6000-xD0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, D-Type, 40 km, +11 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz
download pdf   6000-xF0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, F-Type, 20 km, 2 X +7 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz
download pdf   6000-xS0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, S-Type, 65 km, 2 X +7 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz
download pdf   6000-xL0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, L-Type, 20 km, 2 X +7 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz, 950 - 2800 MHz
download pdf   6000-xI0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, I-Type, 0 - 100 km, 2 X +7 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz
download pdf   6000-xJ0x 19", 1RU, Externally Modulated, DWDM, J-Type, 25 km, 2 X +8.5 dBm Optical Output Power, 45 - 1003 MHz, 950 - 2800 MHz
Transmitters for Distribution
download pdf download pdf 2804 19", 1RU, 1310 nm, +6 to +13 dBm Optical Output Power, 40 - 870 MHz
download pdf download pdf 2805 19", 1RU, 1310 nm, +6 to +13 dBm Optical Output Power, 40 - 870 MHz
  download pdf   DEV 7237 Basic Optribution 1310/1550 nm Transmitter Module, 1 GHz, for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
download pdf download pdf 2806 Flange Mount, +4.5 dBm Optical Output Power, 40 - 870 MHz
download pdf   DM-8000 19" 1RU, Direct Modulated, DWDM, 0 - 25 km, +10 dBm Otical Output Power, 47 - 1002 MHz, 950 - 2700 MHz
Flange Mount Receivers
download pdf download pdf 2807NA Flange Mount, Mini Node, +38 dBmV RF Output Power, 50 - 860 MHz
download pdf download pdf 2807Nx Flange Mount, Mini Node, +38 dBmV RF Output Power, 50 - 860 MHz, Return Path Transmitter Option
download pdf download pdf 2808R Flange Mount, +28 dBmV RF Output Power, 40 - 860 MHz
download pdf download pdf 2809R Flange Mount, +18 dBmV RF Output Power, 40 - 550 MHz
Receiver Insert Cards for 19" Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7337 Basic Optribution Receiver Module with Adjustable Tilt for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7338 Advanced Optribution Receiver Module, 1 GHz with Adjustable Gain & Tilt for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
Singlemode Links for Return Path
download pdf download pdf 2802P Flange Mount, Singlemode Fiber, 10-Channel, 5 - 400 MHz
Multimode Links
download pdf download pdf 2801P Flange Mount, Multi Mode Fiber, 5-Channel, 5 - 350 MHz

DEV Optibution represents an architecture that integrates optical fiber transmission and electrical signal distribution. Benefits of integration include integrated management and control, enhanced power and heat management, tighter matching of RF interfaces, and less rack space consumed.

Features:

4111
  • Integrated management and control of optical transmission, CATV signal management
  • Integrated 1+1, CATV signal redundancy
  • Ethernet transport and control
  • SNMP M&C interface
  • Embedded web user interface
  • 19” 1RU, 3RU, 4RU chassis
  • Dual redundant power supplies

Datasheet Manual Product Description
Optical Ethernet Transport, Optribution
  download pdf   DEV 7113, Option 55 Ethernet E/O/E Module for 7113 Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7143, Option 55 Ethernet E/O/E Module for 7143 Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7114, Option 55 Ethernet E/O/E Module for 7114 Chassis
Optical Splitters, Optribution
  download pdf   DEV 7512 1:2 Optical Splitter for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7514 1:4 Optical Splitter for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
  download pdf   DEV 7518 1:8 Optical Splitter for 4111, 7113, 7143, 7114, 7152 Chassis
Optical Splitters, 19" 1RU
    1188QA 1:2 to 1:32 Optical Splitter
Optical Redundancy Switches
    6000-Osx 19" 1RU Optical A/B Redundancy Switch, with SNMP
RF Redundancy Switches, Optribution
  download pdf   DEV 4111, Option 44/75/Tx 1+1 Transmitter Redundancy for 4111 Chassis, 75Ω
  download pdf   DEV 4111, Option 44/75/Rx 1+1 Receiver Redundancy for 4111 Chassis, 75Ω
  download pdf   DEV 7113, Option 44/75/T 1+1 Transmitter Redundancy for 7113 Chassis, 75Ω
  download pdf   DEV 7113, Option 44/75/Rx 1+1 Receiver Redundancy for 7113 Chassis, 75Ω
  download pdf   DEV 7143, Option 44/75/Tx 1+1 Transmitter Redundancy for 7143 Chassis, 75Ω

A variety of Emcore and DEV chassis options exist to meet specific application requirements.

CATV

Datasheet Manual Product Description
Chassis, Optribution
  download pdf   DEV 4111 Universal Transmission Chassis, 1RU
  download pdf   DEV 7113 Intelligent Optribution Chassis, 3RU
  download pdf   DEV 7143 Optribution Chassis, 3RU
Power Supplies, Flange Mounts
    PS095 Power supply for Force models 2801, 2802, 2809
    PS170 Power supply for Force model 2768
    PS200 Power supply for Force model 2807
Accessories